Ellis County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, June 7, 1875
Add to My HeroesAlexander Ramsey
Sheriff Ramsey was shot and killed when he and a deputy encountered two horse thieves while traveling to Stockton, Kansas. They observed a horse trail in Rooks County and went to investigate to see if the county's most wanted man and horse thief was involved. They encountered two men attempting to sell horses and a shootout ensued. Sheriff Ramsey and one of the suspects were killed. The second suspect was wounded and apprehended, but acquitted at trial.
When Sheriff Ramsey's 24-year-old wife was told of his death she went into a state of shock and died a few days later. He was a Union Civil War Veteran.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed