Columbia Heights Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 1977
Add to My HeroesCurtis John Ramsdell
Officer Ramsdell was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner. He and another officer had arrested a DUI driver and his passenger for disorderly conduct. While transporting the passenger the suspect was able to retrieve a .25 caliber handgun he had in his rear pants pocket and shot Officer Ramsdell in the stomach as he let the suspect out of the car at the jail. A jailer was also shot and wounded as he ran to the scene to help.
The suspect, 21, pleaded guilty to second degree murder and was sentenced to 40 years December 21, 1977.
Officer Ramsdell had been with the agency for 14 years and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years