Michigan State Police, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, December 31, 1971
Add to My HeroesGary T. Rampy
Trooper Gary Rampy and Trooper Charles Stark were shot and killed after stopping a drunk driver on Red Arrow Highway at approximately 2:50 a.m.
While the officers were pulling the suspect over, the driver was able to reach into his backseat and obtain a handgun, which he put in his waistband. When the driver was unable to produce a license, Trooper Rampy walked him back to the patrol car. Using the weapon he had concealed in his pants, the suspect ordered Trooper Rampy to call Trooper Stark back to the cruiser, at which point the suspect shot and killed both officers.
Nearby residents called authorities when they heard the shots, and responding officers began to chase the suspect. The man crashed the vehicle and attempted to run away but was shot and killed by the officers when he opened fire on them.
Trooper Rampy had served with the Michigan State Police for over five years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed