Doraville Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, May 3, 1963
Add to My HeroesHenry E. Rainey
Captain Henry Rainey was killed in an automobile crash while involved in a pursuit.
Captain Rainey and his partner were pursuing a vehicle when they lost control of their patrol car, skidded 250 feet, hit an embankment, and struck a tree at 3200 Oak Cliff Road in Doraville. Both officers were transported to DeKalb General Hospital with serious injuries. Captain Rainey succumbed to his head, chest, and arm lacerations the next day.
Captain Rainey was survived by his wife, daughter, three sons, father, three sisters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Thursday, May 2, 1963
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available