Officer Glenn A. Rainey, Sr.

Officer Glenn A. Rainey, Sr.

Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, August 23, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Glenn A. Rainey, Sr.

Officer Glenn Rainey was killed in a motorcycle crash when a woman turned left in front of his motorcycle while he was on patrol on Heckscher Drive at Dunn's Creek Fish Camp in Jacksonville.

Officer Rainey was a United States Army Korean War veteran and served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, a daughter, a son, his mother, two sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving, motor officer

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand