Patrolman Joseph Raimo

Patrolman Joseph Raimo

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, March 28, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Raimo

Patrolman Joseph Raimo was shot and killed by unknown persons at the corner of 4th and Holmes while walking his beat.

It is theorized that he was shot because he overheard members of the mafia talking about the murder of a grocer.

Patrolman Raimo had served with the Kansas City Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

ambush, foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand