Patrolman Aylmer Ragland
Jonesboro Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 1920
Add to My HeroesAylmer Ragland
Patrolman Aylmer Ragland was shot and killed while raiding a dice game on Christmas night
The suspect in his murder was arrested, however, a mob forcibly removed him from the county jail and hanged him from a telephone pole.
Patrolman Ragland had served with the Jonesboro Police Department for several years. He was survived by his son, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched