Rockingham County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, February 7, 1983
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Rafter
Deputy Sheriff John Rafter was shot and killed after he became overpowered by a prisoner he was transporting to the Augusta County Jail, Virginia.
Deputy Rafter had stopped to assist a disabled motorist on the exit ramp from I-81 to U.S. Route 250 when the prisoner overpowered him and gained control of his .357 caliber service revolver. The suspect shot Deputy Rafter as they struggled in the front seat of the patrol car.
The suspect was convicted of murdering Deputy Rafter and sent to prison.
Deputy Rafter had served with the Rockingham County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 214
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available