Patrolman George William Raffield, Jr

Midlothian Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, October 23, 1987

Add to My Heroes

George William Raffield, Jr

Patrolman George Raffield was working undercover in a local high school when he was murdered by two students who had discovered he was an undercover police officer.

Patrolman Raffield was conducting an investigation involving one of the students. The three had driven to a secluded area off of FM875, several miles south of Midlothian. As they prepared to leave one of the boys shot him in the back of the head, killing him instantly. His body was found the following day during a massive search.

The two boys who murdered him were sentenced to 45 years in prison. Two other subjects were sentenced to lesser terms as accomplices.

Patrolman Raffield had served with the Midlothian Police Department for one year and had previously served with the Wilmer Police Department and Red Oak Police Department. He was survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 112

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 45 years

narcotics, juvenile offender, retaliation, undercover

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand