Undersheriff William A. Radford

Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, October 14, 1897

Add to My Heroes

William A. Radford

Undersheriff Radford was shot and killed in Shasta County while attempting to arrest a man wanted for robbing a stagecoach. As Undersheriff Radford and a Shasta County deputy entered the man's home the man drew a pistol and shot Undersheriff Radford in the chest.

The Shasta County deputy returned fire and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed