City Marshal Thomas Radford

City Marshal Thomas Radford

Enid Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, January 10, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Radford

City Marshal Thomas Radford was shot and killed by a suspect who was upset that the marshal had shut down one of his rooming houses.

The house was used as an establishment of ill repute. The suspect became even more enraged when Marshal Radford stopped a second home from being opened. As Marshal Radford was warming himself up in a saloon during a cold day the man walked in, approached him, and fired a round into his chest. Marshal Radford began to run from the building but was shot twice more.

The suspect was arrested and sentenced to 40 years for manslaughter. He was pardoned on September 14, 1911, by Acting Governor McAlister because he was dying of tuberculous.

Marshal Radford had served as marshal for only nine months and was buried in Enid Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Pardoned in 1911

ambush, civil, prostitution, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand