Greene County Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, January 14, 1967
Add to My HeroesMarshall G. Rader
Constable Marshall Rader was shot and killed as he and another constable attempted to serve a domestic assault warrant on a man in the Bulls Gap area.
As the constables walked onto the porch the subject inside picked up a shotgun and opened fire, shooting Constable Rader in the face. The man surrendered after several sheriff's deputies responded to the scene after Constable Rader's murder.
Constable Rader was survived by his wife, six daughters, and one son.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Arrested