Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, July 19, 1919
Add to My HeroesHerman A. Radel
Patrolman Herman Radel and Patrolman Fred Pauley were killed in an automobile crash.
Both patrolmen, along with a third officer, were on patrol in Delaware Park. They were driving on westbound on Delaware Park Boulevard (modern-day Scajaquda Expressway), approaching Delaware Avenue, when their patrol vehicle struck a depression in the road. This propelled the vehicle forward, taking it downhill. The vehicle gained speed until it struck a tree, bounced off that tree, struck a second tree and overturned.
Patrolman Radel was thrown from the police vehicle when it struck the first tree. After being ejected from the police vehicle Patrolman Radel somehow struck the trunk of the car and suffered a fatal skull fracture.
Patrolman Pauley was also thrown from the Ford touring car. He died of massive injuries suffered when he struck the second tree the vehicle had hit.
The third officer was found trapped under the wreckage with minor injuries.
Patrolman Radel had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 165
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash