Police Officer Mark Radden

Police Officer Mark Radden

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, February 5, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Mark Radden

Officer Mark Radden and Officer Jack Buffa were shot and killed in a case of mistaken identity.

Officer Buffa and his partner, who were in plainclothes, were performing a drug raid at a home. At the same time as the raid, Officer Radden and his partner, also in plainclothes, were responding to a report of a shooting at the same home.

Neither pair of officers knew the other was at the home and when they encountered each other shots were exchanged. Officer Radden and Officer Buffa were both fatally wounded.

Officer Radden is survived by his young daughter, parents, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge 4850

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity, plainclothes