Casper Police Department, Wyoming
End of Watch Wednesday, November 18, 1925
Add to My HeroesGeorge F. Radden
Officer George Radden succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash while attempting to deliver a hose nozzle to firefighters engaged in fighting a house fire on November 15th, 1925.
The nozzle had fallen off of a fire truck that was responding to a fire. Instead of going home at the end of his shift, Officer Radden retrieved the nozzle from the roadway and was taking it back to the fire station when his three-wheeled motorcycle struck a vehicle that was pulling out of a service station.
Officer Radden suffered severe head injuries. He was taken to a local hospital where he died on November 18th, 1925, after undergoing brain surgery.
Officer Radden had served with the Casper Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, November 15, 1925