Deputy Sheriff Sollie Waller "Wally" Rabun, Jr.

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, March 3, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Sollie Waller "Wally" Rabun, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Wally Rabun was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at 1:20 p.m. at a crossing on Hoover Road in Eloise.

He was en route to an investigation when he crossed over the tracks that did not have gates or warning lights.

Deputy Rabun was a United States Navy Vietnam veteran who had served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office and previously served with the Bartow Police Department. He was survived by his wife and infant son.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

investigation, routine driving, train

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand