Police Officer George H. Raabe
Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, November 2, 1937
Add to My HeroesGeorge H. Raabe
Officer George Raabe was shot and killed when he and two other officers surprised three safe crackers attempting to burglarize a dairy company.
During a shootout, all three officers were shot, and Officer Raabe died of his wounds. One of the suspects was also shot and killed.
Officer Raabe had been with the Milwaukee Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his six children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 988
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed