Correctional Officer William E. Quinn

New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

End of Watch Saturday, September 11, 1971

Add to My Heroes

William E. Quinn

Correctional Officer William Quinn died from injuries sustained in a prison riot at the Attica Prison. Six other correctional officers were also killed during the riot.

The leader of the riot was never charged with any crime. After his release from prison, he shot and killed Police Officer Norman R. Cerullo and Police Officer Christie D. Masone of the New York City Police Department on April 2, 1978, on a Brooklyn Street.

Officer Quinn had served with the New York State Department of Correctional Services for two years. was survived by his wife, two young daughters, his parents, and a sister. His father had served at the prison for 23 years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Never charged

prison riot, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand