Massillon Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, September 16, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Quinn
Patrolman William Quinn was ambushed and shot at W. Tremont and Duncan while walking his beat at 4:45 am.
A suspect, who was arrested three years later, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Quinn was survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life