Detective Sergeant John J. Quinn

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, February 16, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John J. Quinn

Detective Sergeant John J. Quinn was killed when he was assaulted by a suspect he had arrested for Disorderly Conduct.

Detective Sergeant Quinn was walking along 4th Avenue in Brooklyn when he heard yelling and people in the streets. Detective Sergeant Quinn approached the suspect and asked him to stop. When the suspect became abusive, Detective Sergeant Quinn started taking the suspect to the Forth Avenue Police Station on a charge of Disorderly Conduct. As they were walking, the suspect turned and punched Detective Sergeant Quinn in the chest, causing him to fall backward and strike his head on the ground. Detective Sergeant Quinn died a short time later from a fractured skull.

Detective Sergeant Quinn served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Detective Division. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 45

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged with murder

arrest, disorderly, foot patrol, punched