Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, November 22, 1903
Add to My HeroesJohn Quinn
Patrolman John Quinn was shot and killed when an offender resited arrest.
Patrolman Quinn was assigned to investigate several armed robberies and murders being perpetratd by known offenders. He was fatally wounded while the offender resisted arrest.
After Patrolman Quinn's killer was arrested, he snitched on his fellow gang members. When officers went to arrest them they became involved in a shootout and several other officers, including Patrolman Joseph Driscoll, were wounded. Patrolman Driscoll died of his wounds three days after being shot. The three suspects involved in Patrolman Driscoll's murder were apprehended later that day.
Patrolman Quinn's killer was hung on April 22, 1904.
Patrolman Quinn was assigned to the 41st Precinct.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2797
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1904