Yonkers Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, October 15, 1936
Add to My HeroesDaniel E. Quilty
Police Officer Quilty died from a ruptured appendix he received while carrying his partner to safety after he was injured. While on patrol, Officer Quilty and his partner observed a hotel fire. As Officer Quilty and his partner woke the tenants, Officer Quilty's partner was overcome by smoke. Officer Quilty, weighing only 150 pounds, carried his 220-pound partner from the building to safety. Officer Quilty was unaware that he had ruptured his appendix in the rescue, and died one week later.
Officer Quilty had served with the agency for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 61
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, October 8, 1936