Ogden Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Friday, July 12, 1935
Add to My HeroesJoseph Horald Quigley
Patrolman Joseph Quigley was shot and killed after surprising two men stealing gasoline from a car.
He had just completed his rounds and had been picked up by two other officers to be driven home when they spotted the men. Patrolman Quigley jumped out of the police car and gave chase. He then jumped into the back seat of the suspects' car as it sped away. The suspects inside shot him several times and then left his body at 23rd and Monroe Streets. Both were apprehended two days later in Brigham City.
Both suspects, 21 and 24, were from San Diego, California, where they were wanted for breaking into several homes, auto theft, and wife desertion. They were both charged with murder, theft of the car they were driving, and breaking into a home in Farr West. Both, who pleaded self defense, were tried and acquitted of murder. On December 4, 1935, both were convicted of third degree burglary and auto theft and sentenced to 10 years. They were released on September 19, 1939.
Patrolman Quigley had been employed with the Ogden Police Department for four years, and is survived by his expectant wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Acquitted