Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, January 10, 1943
Add to My HeroesVanBuren Quarles
Patrolman VanBuren Quarles succumbed to injuries he sustained as he and another officer struggled with a suspect.
Patrolman Quarles and a second officer responded to a disturbance call on Oct. 18, 1941, regarding a fight at 3426 Junction Avenue and were attacked as they attempted to arrest the suspect.
During the arrest attempt, Patrolman Quarles was kicked in the chest and stomach. The injuries caused him to suffer severe stomach ailments, and he died after undergoing corrective surgery.
Patrolman Quarles was assigned to the Sixth Precinct. He was survived by his wife, three children, four brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge 491
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, October 18, 1941
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available