Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, December 30, 1929
Add to My HeroesBernard A. Puryear, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Bernard Puryear and Police Officer Malcolm Tuck, of the Clarksville Police Department, were shot and killed while raiding a still three miles east of Clarksville.
Both officers were transported to a hospital in Oxford, North Carolina, where they succumbed to their wounds.
The suspect was originally sentenced to death, but the sentence was overturned by the Supreme Court of Appeals. He was sentenced to 20 years at a second trial.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years