Federal Prohibition Agent Joseph Allen Purvis

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, March 30, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Allen Purvis

Federal Prohibition Agent Joseph Purvis was killed in an automobile accident while on duty in Seattle, Washington.

Agent Purvis had served in law enforcement for at least eight years. He had previously served as a special agent for a railroad and was a United States Coast Guard veteran.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Washington
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand