Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Wednesday, October 17, 1923
Add to My HeroesJohn Purcell
Officer John Purcell and his partner were in plainclothes and on patrol near 3rd Street and Virginia Avenue, SW, when they happened upon a group of burglars in an alley.
The suspects opened fire, wounding both officers. They were both able to return fire and fatally wound a suspect. Officer Purcell succumbed to his wounds later.
Officer Purcell had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 20 years and was assigned to the Fourth Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 656
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed