Montgomery Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, October 11, 1886
Add to My HeroesJohn Robert Pugh
Officer Pugh, a mounted police officer, was shot and mortally wounded on July 31, 1886, near Lower Wetumpka Road and Eufaula Railroad while attempting to serve a warrant on a subject when another subject shot him. Officer Pugh, who was hit in the bowels by gunfire, succumbed to his wounds nearly three months later.
The man who shot him was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on December 29, 1898.
Officer Pugh was survived by his wife and four children (two of whom died the following year).
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge S5
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, July 31, 1886
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison