Lieutenant James O. Pugh
Wichita Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Thursday, July 31, 1930
Add to My HeroesJames O. Pugh
Lieutenant Jimmie Pugh was killed in a motorcycle accident while searching for suspects in a robbery case.
He was returning from the northern part of Sedgwick County when he collided with a car. He was taken to the hospital, where his leg was amputated. He needed a blood transfusion a few days later but died after developing tetanus.
Lieutenant Pugh was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Wichita Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, July 20, 1930