Officer Johnny Farrell Puckett, Sr.

DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Johnny Farrell Puckett, Sr.

Officer Johnny Puckett was shot and killed by a suspect he had stopped in a suspicious car in an isolated area off of Georgia 42 near Conley. When Officer Puckett turned his back on the suspect he was shot and killed.

The next day the suspect shot and killed Officer George Clifford Burnette III of the East Point Police Department. The suspect was later captured and spent ten years in a mental hospital before being released.

Officer Puckett had served s with the DeKalb County Police Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 326

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Released from mental hospital

suspicious vehicle