Cleveland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, July 12, 1930
Add to My HeroesSanford A. Pruett
Deputy Sheriff Sanford Pruett was intentionally struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle that he, four other Cleveland County deputies, and a United States federal revenue officer had stopped on the road at Ward's Gap.
Deputy Pruett was assisting the federal officer in apprehending a bootlegger. As they approached the vehicle the driver put it in reverse and attempted to strike the officers. Deputy Pruett was struck and killed as he pushed another officer clear of the oncoming car.
The driver of the vehicle and three passengers were arrested and charged with manslaughter, but those charges were later dismissed by a district judge.
Deputy Pruett had served with the Cleveland County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charges dismissed