Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, February 27, 1983
Add to My HeroesErnesto Alanis
Trooper Ernesto Alanis was killed after being struck by a drunk driver.
He and his partner had stopped another motorist on the opposite side of the road. As they were talking with the driver the suspect crossed over the median and struck Trooper Alanis, who was standing on the opposite shoulder. The 36-year-old suspect was taken into custody and subsequently found guilty of involuntary manslaughter.
Trooper Alanis had been commended three times for his excellence at getting drunk drivers off the road. His supervisor said a trooper receiving three commendations during the 4 1/2 years he was on the patrol was very unusual. He was survived by his wife and two children. One later became a law enforcement officer.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Guilty of involuntary manslaughter