Patrolman Edward P. Proud

Patrolman Edward P. Proud

Oswego Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, September 24, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Edward P. Proud

Patrolman Proud succumbed to injuries sustained almost two months earlier when his police motorcycle struck a telephone pole near the intersection of West Seneca Street and Fifth Avenue. Patrolman Proud returned to the police department following the accident and attempted to rest. After several hours his condition began to worsen and he was taken to Oswego Hospital where he lapsed into a comma. He never regained consciousness before succumbing to his injuries.

Patrolman Proud had served with the Oswego Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, father, three sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, August 1, 1930
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand