Deputy Sheriff Charles Proctor

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, August 10, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Charles Proctor

Deputy Sheriff Charles Proctor was shot and killed in the line of duty at the annual convention of the Cherokee Nation National Partyat Bug Tucker Springs, north of Tahlequah.

Deputy Proctor served as a deputy sheriff for the Tahlequah District of the Cherokee Nation for two years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

disturbance