Police Officer Wilson Pringle

Police Officer Wilson Pringle

Lawrence Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, October 16, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Wilson Pringle

Police Officer Wilson Pringle was shot and killed during an investigation at a home at 1201 Haskell Avenue.

He was questioning a suspect involved in a bank robbery when the suspect shot him and escaped. A month later, the suspect and another individual robbed a bank and were pursued by law enforcement officers. When the officers closed in on the suspects, Officer Pringle’s murderer committed suicide.

Officer Pringle succumbed from his wounds five days after the initial shooting.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, October 11, 1909
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand