Tampa Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, November 4, 1983
Add to My HeroesGary S. Pricher
Sergeant Gary Pricher was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting stranded bus passengers on State Road 400 eight miles south of Orlando.
He and five other officers were returning from a tactical response team seminar when they stopped to offer their assistance. Another vehicle swerved and struck Sergeant Pricher before fleeing the scene.
The 42-year-old suspect was later apprehended and charged with manslaughter, drunk driving, and hit-and-run. During his trial in 1984 he left the court room and never returned. He was convicted in absentia of manslaughter, hit-and-run, and drunk driving. He was apprehended two years later in Sebring and sent to prison to serve a 15-year sentence.
Sergeant Pricher was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years