Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Wednesday, March 13, 1907
Add to My HeroesJoe Dodd Price
Deputy Sheriff Joe Price was stabbed in the throat after a prisoner overpowered him at Dunnigan's Gap, approximately five miles west of Centerville.
He had arrested the prisoner for stealing a buggy and a horse and had arrested him near Squaw Valley, California. During the arrest, the suspect attempted to shoot Deputy Price but his gun misfired several times and he was taken into custody. Because Deputy Price had no handcuffs he used rope to restrain the suspect.
During the ride back to town the suspect complained that he was hungry so they stopped to eat. When they were finished and began heading back to town Deputy Price did not restrain the suspect again. Deputy Price's body was found with a stab wound in the neck a short time later. The suspect fled the scene and was never apprehended. The suspect was also the prime suspect in the murder of Officer Harry Van Meter, of the Fresno Police Department, three weeks earlier.
Deputy Price had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for two months and had served in law enforcement for four years. He was killed on this 32nd birthday. He was survived by his mother, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Never apprehended