New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, July 5, 1946
Add to My HeroesIsaac Price
Sergeant Price suffered a fatal heart attack after arresting a suspect for disorderly conduct. The suspect would not remain seated and attempted to run. Sergeant Price chased him to 118th Avenue where he caught him but collapsed. Sergeant Price's partner arrested the suspect.
Sergeant Price had been with the agency for 16 years and was assigned to the West 123rd Street Station (28th Precinct). He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 916
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack