United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, September 3, 1922
Add to My HeroesGlenn Henry Price
Federal Prohibition Agent Glenn Price and Federal Prohibition Agent Grover Todd were shot and killed during a raid of a dance hall that was serving liquore in Portland, Oregon.
The suspect was also wounded and arrested. He said he thought the agents were robbers and shot them because he feared for his life. He was tried for the murder of each agent and was acquitted at both trials.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oregon
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted