Forest City Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, June 6, 1931
Add to My HeroesAustin Amos Price
Chief of Police Austin Price was shot and stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public at 11:50 p.m.
As he was walking the man to the jail, the subject stabbed him several times. He then gained possession of Chief Price's service weapon and shot him several times.
The suspect was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison. He was released after completing his sentence.
Chief of Police Price had served with the Forest City Police Department for at least 3 years and was appointed Chief of Police a few weeks prior to his death. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, parents, and five brothers. Two of his brothers also served in law enforcement.
Chief Price was buried at Stony Point Cemetery, Alexander County, North Carolina.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Completed sentence and released