Patrolman James A. Preston

Patrolman James A. Preston

Wakefield Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, April 9, 1921

Add to My Heroes

James A. Preston

Patrolman James Preston was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest on a male and female for a statutory offense near 97 Lowell Street.

During the arrest the male suspect shot him four times, killing him.

The suspect was later acquitted of all charges at trial.

Patrolman Preston was U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Wakefield Police Department for one year. He was survived by his mother, five sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted