Suffolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, October 20, 1935
Add to My HeroesJoseph S. Pratt
Patrolman Joseph Pratt was shot twice in the abdomen while serving a non-support warrant on a subject on South Saratoga Street at 6:00 p.m.
He was transported to a local hospital, where the next morning, he succumbed to his wounds without regaining consciousness.
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in the late 1960s.
Patrolman Pratt had served with the Suffolk Police Department for 27 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 2
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 19, 1935
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison