Police Officer Daniel Alan Pratt

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 3, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Alan Pratt

Police Officer Daniel Pratt was shot and killed by gang members during a drive-by shooting near the intersection of West Florence Avenue and Crenshaw Boulevard.

The shooter was sentenced to two life sentences without parole. The driver was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison and was released in 2016.

Officer Pratt was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 23800
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AR-15
  • Offender Sentenced to life

gang member

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand