Jay County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, January 4, 1983
Add to My HeroesPaul H. Prater
Deputy Sheriff Paul Prater was killed when he was struck by a vehicle during a traffic stop on Indiana 671, near County Road 150 north of Redkey.
He had stopped a van for speeding and as he stood by the driver's side of the van, a northbound vehicle struck him, killing him instantly. The driver was charged with reckless homicide.
Deputy Prater had served with the Jay County Sheriff's Office for 3½ years. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge 385
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle