Police Officer Frank Powley

Police Officer Frank Powley

Pontiac Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, August 7, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Frank Powley

Police Officer Frank Powley was shot and killed by a prisoner escaping from the Pontiac Police headquarters.

He and another man had just been arrested by another officer. The officer walked them to the police headquarters without searching them or handcuffing them. As they approached the booking desk one of the men drew a concealed gun and shot Officer Powley in the abdomen, mortally wounding him. Officer Powley succumbed to his wounds two days later.

The 22-year-old subject was sentenced to life at hard labor. He was paroled in 1945.

Officer Powley was a WWI veteran and had served with the Pontiac Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 5, 1926
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1945