Plainfield Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, March 15, 1985
Add to My HeroesAbigail J. Powlett
Officer Abigail Powlett was shot and killed by a suspect who had overpowered her and taken her as a hostage at the Meadow Brook Village Apartments at 1001 East Front Street in Plainfield.
She and another officer had responded to a call involving a man with a gun. The two officers made contact with the suspect, and as Officer Powlett searched him, the man began to resist and gained control of her service weapon.
The subject held Officer Powlett on the ground with the gun pressed against her head. Other officers responded to the scene and immediately began negotiating with the man. Without warning, the man shot Officer Powlett in the head, killing her. The other officers returned fire, fatally wounding the suspect.
Officer Powlett had served with the Plainfield Police Department for three years. She was survived by her mother, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed