Trooper Gary G. Powless

Trooper Gary G. Powless

Wisconsin State Patrol, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, May 18, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Gary G. Powless

Trooper Powless was killed when his cruiser was struck by a tractor trailer. He had just picked up the new cruiser and was heading home. A tractor trailer heading the opposite direction blew out a tire, crossed the median, and struck the patrol car. Trooper Powless succumbed to his injuries while emergency crews attempted to extricate him from the wreckage.

Trooper Powless had served with the Wisconsin State Patrol for 1 year and was assigned to District 5. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 517

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash