Peoria Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, August 29, 1929
Add to My HeroesArthur F. Aiello
Patrolman Arthur Aiello was killed in an automobile accident when he was thrown from the police car he was riding in while responding to an accident.
Patrolman Aiello was sitting in the back seat of the open touring car and was thrown through the cloth roof when it was struck by a bread truck at the corner of Spring and Jefferson streets.
Patrolman Aiello was survived by his wife and infant son. His son became a Peoria Police Officer.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash