Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1918
Add to My HeroesElmer M. Powers
Officer Powers was struck and killed by a drunk driver while crossing the street at the intersection of Jefferson Street and Randolph Street. He had just walked out of Central Station when he was killed.
Officer Powers had served with the Detroit Police Department for 3 years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 823
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available