Pinal County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, November 5, 1914
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Power
Deputy Sheriff John "Maricopa Slim" Power was shot and killed as he attempted to stop a fight on a Barnes' Circus train at the railroad depot in Maricopa.
A circus employee had confronted a hobo who attempted to board the train as it was shunted through the depot. As Deputy Power attempted to intervene the employee pulled out a gun and opened fire. Despite being wounded, Deputy Power returned fire and fatally wounded the man.
Deputy Power died within three minutes of being shot. His killer died after being taken to a hospital in Florence by train.
One of the bullets recovered from Deputy Power's body was not fired from the gun of the suspect, and it still remains a mystery where that shot was fired from.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed